Privacy and Confidentiality

At Bayside Medical Aesthetics we take your rights seriously and your privacy is paramount. Bayside Medical Aesthetics will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us.

All information collected by this practice in providing treatment, services, and products to you is deemed to be private and confidential. This practice complies with Federal and State privacy regulations including the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s).

Your Information

We require your consent to collect and use information about you. We will use a variety of methods to collect your personal information including when you join the practice by completing and signing our new patient form and/or treatment consent form/s, telephone calls and via electronic delivery.

We collect personal and health related information for the primary purpose of providing comprehensive, ongoing, holistic medical treatment and care in accordance with accepted, high quality aesthetic medical practice.

The personal and health details we may require to be able to provide you with appropriate treatment and care include:

  • Your full name

  • Date of birth

  • Residential address and postal address

  • Contact phone number/s

  • Email address

  • Current Medicare number

  • Details of any allergies or suspected allergies

  • Current drugs or treatments used

  • Previous and current medical history, including where clinically relevant a family medical history

  • The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you are or have been referred

  • Copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back

  • Your Next of Kin and/or an emergency contact

  • Lifestyle information such as nutrition, exercise, smoking and alcohol consumption

Information Use and Disclosure

We collect personal information:

  • To understand your requirements and provide you with the appropriate treatment, services or products which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a presenting issue or concern.

  • For administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning and quality control purposes.

  • For billing purposes, including compliance with Medicare and Health Insurance Commission requirements.

  • For disclosure to others involved in your healthcare including treating doctors and specialists outside this medical practice. This may occur through referral to other doctors, or for medical tests and in the reports or results returned to us following referrals.

  • For disclosure to other doctors in the practice or attached to the practice for the purpose of patient care.

  • To comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements e.g. notifiable diseases or a Subpoena.

  • For reminder letters which may be sent to you regarding your treatment care and management.

  • For preventative health programs.

  • To assess an application for employment with us.

  • To deliver service and company updates and newsletters to you, to inform you about new services or information about us.

  • To compile and maintain mailing lists derived from our website and from our practice and communicating with persons on those lists.

  • To respond to inquiries as required or permitted by any law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

We may also disclose personal information where we reasonably believe that a failure to disclose this information places a patient, another person or people at risk to health or safety.

You can choose not to provide certain information to us, however we may then not be able to offer or provide you with some or any of our treatments, products and services.  It may also prevent us from personalising treatments, products and services to suit your individual needs.

Your options regarding collection, use and sharing of your information

You are able to access much of the information on this website without providing any personally identifiable information.  Should you choose to subscribe or register with our website, or provide personally identifiable information, you have an opportunity to limit e-mail communications.  You can request at any time that we not send future e-mails to you either by unsubscribing from the communication or by contacting us on us at reception@baysidemedicalaesthetics.com.

Records and Security

Our patient records are maintained in an industry specific secure computer system, hosted in state of the art, high security data-centre facilities and is monitored 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.  All electronic data is encrypted using HTTPS (end-to-end encryption) and 2048-bit SSL certification for encryption in transit.  All data is also encrypted at rest and backed up daily, using the industry standard AES-256 encryption algorithm.  All data is stored in Australia.

The information recorded is protected by a 2 factor authentication password system and is accessible only to authorised Bayside Medical Aesthetics personnel.  Records will be retained for at least 7 years after the last encounter.  Paper based information that is no longer required for legal retention purposes is destroyed by shredding.  All authorised practice doctors and staff have access to your information – if you see different doctors they all have access to your record unless you specifically request otherwise. At times we write to our patients about health-related matters and reminders for follow up appointments. Your name can be removed from such lists if required.

How to access your personal information

You have the right to access and seek correction of your personal information held by us.    Please send full details of your request to reception@baysidemedicalaesthtics.com.

How to make a complaint

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact our Practice Business Manager at reception@baysidemedicalaesthetics.com.

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.  If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your